Accident Summary Nr: 201159035 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307453647 | 06/25/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Clary Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 11, 2004, Employee #1 was installing felt paper on the roof of a two-story single-family residential home when he fell approximately 19 feet 10 inches to the ground. He sustained a fractured skull, pelvis, and right wrist and was hospitalized for 13 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307453647 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |