Accident Summary Nr: 201159027 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Gang Rip Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864709 | 01/30/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | Van Matre Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2004, Employee #1, working for a lumber yard and wholesale distributor, was oiling the gear mechanism of a gang rip machine when his shirt became caught in the moving wheels. He placed his right hand in the area of the converging gear wheels to remove his shirt and his right hand was pulled into the moving wheels. His thumb came into contact with converging gear wheels and he sustained an amputation of his right thumb, at the second joint. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was hospitalized with his injury. There was no guard on the machine at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300864709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |