Accident: 201158540 - Worker Suffers Crushing Injury To Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307452763 | 04/23/2004 | 3714 | Superior Trailer Works |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 15, 2004, a welder who worked for a company that manufactured dump boxes for trucks and trailers suffered a crushing injury to his back and abdominal areas, when the tailgate of a dump truck swung closed. The tailgate was suspended at a 45-degree angle and it measured 54 in. by 110 in. and weighed approximately 1,000 pounds. The worker was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and later transferred to Kaiser Permanente, and was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307452763 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |