Accident Summary Nr: 201156635 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859998 | 10/30/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Renn Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 9, 2002, Employee #1, working for Renn Construction Inc., was working on the roof of a new restaurant under construction. He had just finished marking a board to cut when he stood up and stepped backwards on an unsecured plywood sheet. The sheet tipped up and the employee fell through the roof trusses. He fell 15 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor and suffered a fractured left wrist, a sprained right wrist, and a broken jaw. Paramedics provided emergency medical care and transported him to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, Moreno Valley, CA where he was hospitalized for 2 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300859998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |