Accident Summary Nr: 201155785 - Employees thumb and fingers amputated in fan blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201155785 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085651501/11/200251690Leslie'S Pool Brite, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 10, 2002, an employee was locating a compressor drive engine oil leak. The engine was still running. The employee was wiping oil off the radiator hose when the shop rag he was using was sucked through the fan guard and became entangled in the rotating fan blades. The rag pulled the employee's left hand through the fan guard and into the blades of the fan, amputating his thumb and two fingers. The employee was transported to Loma Linda Medical Center in Loma Linda CA and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FAN, FAN BLADE, FINGER, THUMB, ENGINE, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300856515 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations