Accident Summary Nr: 201155439 - Employee's hand caught in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856119 | 10/26/2001 | 2041 | 0 | Cargill Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was re-connecting an air pressure hose to a bearing when his gloved left hand was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his left index finger was subsequently amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |