Accident Summary Nr: 201153962 - Employee's face burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948057 | 01/08/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Roof Management Inc. Dba Rice Roof Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 17, 2000, Employee #1, a hot crew laborer for Roof Management, Inc./Rice Roof Company, was at a roofing job in Montclair, CA. He was carrying a bucket of hot roofing asphalt with a mop in it when he slipped and fell. Some hot asphalt splashed onto his baseball cap, forehead, and face, resulting in second- and third-degree burns. Coworkers came to his aid and applied cold water to the burned areas. They drove Employee #1 to the Pomona Valley Medical Center for emergency medical care. He was then transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for approximately ten days for treatment of a severe deep thermal burn that required surgery and skin grafts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 29 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948057 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |