Accident Summary Nr: 201152915 - Left Foot Crushed By A Heavy C-Hook Attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120126388 | 02/10/2000 | 3325 | 0 | Bhp Steel Building Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on October 3, 1999, Employee #1's left foot was crushed because the C-hook attachment he was unhooking from a latch of a crane fell on his foot. His ankle and foot also had lacerations. Employee #1 was a 45-year-old lead maintenance employee of BHP Steel Building Products, Incorporated, located in Fontana, California. He was unhooking a large, heavy C-hook attachment from the bottom hook latch of an overhead traveling bridge crane when suddenly the C-hook slid off a steel coil and crushed his left foot. His foot and ankle were wedged between the base of the C-hook and another steel coil. Paramedics treated him on site and transported him to the Loma Linda University Medical Center. He was hospitalized for four days and returned to work on December 6, 1999, with restrictions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120126388 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |