Accident Summary Nr: 201152881 - Employee's Arm Injured in Lathe Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952919 | 01/05/2000 | 3316 | 0 | Bhp Coated Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on September 2, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Zaklady Mechaniczne universal lathe machine-TUJ 48, Model Number N3730. The machine was located in the lathe room of the facility. Employee #1 was sanding the bearing journal area at the east end of the shaft that was 8 feet, 4.5 inches long by 7.5 inches wide. The shaft tapered down to 2.75 inches in diameter at the ends. Employee #1 was dressing with 4-inch-wide sandpaper and positioned himself in the front of the lathe. His left hand got pulled in by the rotating shaft causing serious multiple fracture injuries to his left hand and right wrist. The shaft rotation was towards Employee #1. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized for 11 days and underwent two surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119952919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |