Accident Summary Nr: 201152600 - Employee's fingers amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899567 | 10/07/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Staffing Services |
Abstract: On September 28, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a general laborer. He had no punch press experience and was shown how to operate Aida 55-ton punch press. The press had no guarding system in place. Employee #1 sustained amputations of the right index and middle fingers while working on the machine. Reconstructive orthopedic and neurological surgeries were performed on the hand at a medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125899567 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |