Accident Summary Nr: 201152543 - Employee Suffers Fracture And Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119952158 | 11/09/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Utility Vault Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 1999, Employee #1 was in the process of securing the metal doors to a vault frame. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury and compartment syndrome to the lower left leg when an unsecured metal door of the utility vault closed and trapped his leg between the vault frame and the metal door. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119952158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |