Accident Summary Nr: 201151651 - Employee falls and breaks his leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125899955 | 01/06/1999 | 4731 | 0 | Button Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 28, 1998, Employee #1, an experienced truck driver, was standing on top of the tanker, closing the hatch, when he lost his footing. As he fell, he grabbed the ladder but when he came to rest, his right leg was in such a position that it caused the tibia to break. He was wearing safety shoes. He was transported to the hospital where orthopedic reconstructive surgery, using pins and screws, was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125899955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |