Accident Summary Nr: 201151339 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DRUM LID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901361 | 06/05/1998 | 4789 | 0 | Consolidated Waste Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 27, 1998, Employee #1 was seriously injured when the lid of the 55-gal. polyester drum that he was tilting, preparing to move, exploded. The explosion threw the lid into the front of his body and face. The drum contained six nickel iron batteries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |