Accident Summary Nr: 201151248 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125963835 | 03/17/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Summit Contracting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on March 17, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a gasoline-powered industrial blower when he was struck by a three-axle dump truck. Employee #1 died from blunt head and chest injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125963835 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |