Accident Summary Nr: 201149994 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Removing Lighting Fiixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309301968 | 08/22/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Fineline Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was dismantling a two-foot by four-foot fluorescent light fixture from an eight-foot-high ceiling while standing on a 6-foot, A-frame fiberglass ladder. The light tubes had been removed, and the wires had been disconnected from the fixture box. There were two electrical cables hanging down from the hole in the ceiling next to the fixture. One of these two cables was energized to 277 volts. Employee #1 was working alone with a coworker approximately 20 feet away. The coworker heard some noise and then saw Employee #1 slumped over a six-foot high cinder block wall next to the ladder. The apprentice's right upper arm was lacerated by a rebar sticking out of the top of the wall. The coworker brought Employee #1 down to the floor and then contacted another worker for help. The coworkers tried to revive Employee #1 and at the same time paramedics were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead from electrocution. Employee #1 was an electrician's apprentice working for Fineline Electric, and was engaged in electrical work for commercial, industrial, and residential buildings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309301968 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |