Accident Summary Nr: 201149614 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Radial Arm Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201149614 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930081203/10/20081751238130Force Framing Inc

Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1, with a construction framing company, was cross-cutting 2 in. by 6 in. boards with a Comet II Radial Arm Saw. After completing several cuts, a coworker directed him to recut the boards. While pushing a board against the stop with his left hand, Employee #1's right hand contacted the blade. The tips of his right index and middle fingers were amputated. The saw employed all the required protective devices. Employee #1 stated that he felt pressured and rushed to recut the planks correctly and was therefore not paying full attention to the task.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, BLADE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309300812 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment