Accident Summary Nr: 201147527 - Employee Sustains Injuries in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201147527 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595183004/19/20061761238160Sierra Pacific Roofing

Abstract: On November 19, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, had just started rolling out felt paper on a short roof extension of a residence, approximately 12 feet above ground level. He slipped on the felt paper and fell off the roof, feet first. On the way down, he grazed a tree limb, which spun him sideways, causing him to strike the ground on his side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was examined and found to have sustained blunt head trauma and a concussion, blunt chest and abdominal trauma with left flank contusion, and an elbow laceration. He was hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, ROOF, SLIP, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125951830 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof