Accident Summary Nr: 201147493 - Employee Is Injured Under a Delivery Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123900623 | 03/21/2006 | 7389 | 812320 | L & N Costume Services |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a 1989 Chevrolet delivery truck. The lift gate became stuck in a lower position and Employee #1 was unable to raise it via the switch control. After trying to raise it a few times, the employee called Employee #2, a mechanic at the shop, to come and fix the problem. Employee #2 stated that he could not come to help him because he did not have security clearance to enter Disneyland facilities. Employee #2 advised Employee #1 to disconnect some electrical wires at the bottom of the vehicle. Employee #1 crawled under the vehicle through the opening between the lift gate and the truck bed and pulled on a red wire as instructed by Employee #2. As soon he disconnected this wire, the lift gate moved up and pinned the right shoulder of Employee #1 between the truck bed and the lift gate. Employee #1 suffered crushing injury to his right shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123900623 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |