Accident Summary Nr: 201146974 - Utility Worker Is Injured in Fall from Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305356172 | 10/13/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a utility crew worker with Southern California Edison, was part of a crew replacing a damaged cross-arm on a utility pole. The 70-ft-tall pole was located on a sidewalk in front of a multi-family residential building, and the cross-arm was about 48 ft above ground level. As Employee #1 was climbing and maneuvering around a telephone line, he lost balance and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a forehead laceration and fractures to his pelvis and right wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305356172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |