Accident Summary Nr: 201146552 - Employee is injured when burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950105 | 12/11/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertsons |
Abstract: On December 5, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was hosing down the floor in the meat department of a grocery store with 130 degree farenheit water when he slipped and fell. He lost consciousness and was lying on the floor while the hose was still discharging hot water. He suffered third-degree burns to his right arm, hip, and legs. He was hospitalized for 17 days with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales counter clerks |