Accident Summary Nr: 201143047 - Two Employees Suffer Repetitive Stress Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305347866 | 09/11/2002 | 3728 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: For some time prior to August 15, 2002, Employee #1's work activity required prolonged sitting, and on August 15, 2002, he reported pain in his lower leg that was diagnosed by his physician as deep vein thrombosis, resulting from long periods in a seated posture. It was classified as a repetitive stress injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 to 11 days for treatment and was released on August 25, 2002. Employee #2's injury report was filed on March 30, 2000, for pain and tingling in his right arm and shoulder due to repetitive motions while using computer equipment. As a result of these injuries, Employee #2 underwent neck fusion surgery on October 17, 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305347866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Aerospace engineers | ||
2 | 305347866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management Analysts |