Accident Summary Nr: 201142395 - EMPLOYEE IN AERIAL LIFT DECAPITATED BY GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 201142395 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016772103/22/200249110Southern California Edison

Abstract: An electric utility employee was working from an aerial lift, completing an installation of fiber optic cable. A second employee was driving the aerial lift truck along a road at a speed estimated to be 13 to 24 kilometers per hour, while the first employee stayed in the aerial lift platform. The employee in the platform struck a cross-road guy located about 7 meters above the ground and was decapitated.

Keywords: HEAD, SPEEDING, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK, DECAPITATED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120167721 Fatality Amputation Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers