Accident Summary Nr: 201140910 - Employee falls from stairwell canopy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120247036 | 12/17/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Morningstar Construction |
Abstract: On December 8, 1998, Employee #1 was working on top of a 20-ft-high stairwell canopy when he fell about 12 ft onto the stairs. He suffered fractured vertebrae in the lower lumbar area. He was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120247036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |