Accident Summary Nr: 201140506 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS AMPUTATED BY DIE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125910471 | 11/13/1997 | 3496 | 0 | Ulti-Mate Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of molding strain reliefs for cables. He was using a Newberry Industries Injection Molder, Model Number U330RS, Serial Number 434350S73. Employee #1 was having problems with the machine. Employee #1 stated that the die was coming down slowly prior to pressing the two-hand trip. A coworker attempted to repair the machine for about 20 minutes. Because Employee #1 did not think the problem with the machine was major, he told his coworker to "let me finish the job." His coworker left and Employee #1 began to feed cable into the mold. However, his coworker went to the back of the machine to adjust the directional valve. As he adjusted the valve, the die came down on Employee #1's right hand, amputating his thumb and index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125910471 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |