Accident Summary Nr: 201140050 - Employee's thumb amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904847 | 05/17/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Modtech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 5, 1996, Employee #1 was operating an Atlantic press brake machine. He was feeding in a 2 3/4 in. wide piece of sheet metal without using any hand tools when his right-hand thumb became caught in the point of operation and was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904847 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |