Accident Summary Nr: 201128824 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed While Moving Water Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773887 | 02/03/2012 | 7349 | 561790 | John Brosnan Dba Tyrone Construction Co. |
Abstract: At around 9:15 a.m. on January 5, 2012, Employee #1 and three coworkers were moving a water heater towards a stairway. While the crew turned into the stairway, Employee # 1's left index finger was crushed between the wall and the water heater. The supervisor directed one of the workers to take Employee #1 to a US health works. This clinic then directed the worker to take Employee #1 to the Mills Peninsula Medical Center, where the finger was surgically amputated. Employee #1 was unaware of the amputation until two weeks later, when he returned to the hospital for a follow up visit. On that day, Employee #1 informed his employer about the amputation. The employer reported the injury three days after that. Employee #1 had been trained and was qualified for this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |