Accident Summary Nr: 201128725 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Tree Pile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315773564 | 12/01/2011 | 6512 | 711310 | Dee John'S Christmas Trees |
Abstract: At around 8:10 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1 was unloading Christmas trees at a Christmas tree lot. The trees were on a trailer piled up to a height of about 8 ft. The bed of the trailer was about 38 in. above the ground. While climbing onto the pile of the trees, Employee #1 observed ice on some of the tree trunks. As he stepped on one of the trunks while holding another tree above his head, his foot slipped and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell from the tree pile and landed on the ground. He was hospitalized at Stanford Hospital for a fractured leg. There were no witnesses to the fall. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing gloves and appropriate shoes for this job and that he was trained by his employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315773564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |