Accident Summary Nr: 201127727 - Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310098546 | 09/23/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2010, an employee was working outdoors repairing some telephone cable, when he fell off a ladder while descending it. The ladder was equipped with strand hooks and a foot wedge to compensate for a slight incline in the road. For some reason, the ladder shifted, and the employee lost his balance and fell. He fractured his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310098546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |