Accident Summary Nr: 201126620 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Tractor Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310093406 | 02/14/2008 | 7032 | 721214 | Ymca Of The East Bay |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat 720 tractor with Roll-over Protective Structure, Serial Number 4957-M-13880, with an attached front-end loader, to move pieces of tree branches. There was no seat belt in the Bobcat, and Employee #1 was not wearing a hardhat. He was driving uphill on an asphalt road while moving the tree sections from between the dining hall and the old lodge upper activity area. Employee #1 steered the tractor towards the west shoulder of the roadway, which was very soft, and dropped off into a ravine. The tractor slid off the roadway and rolled 30 feet, before coming to rest on its side against a tree. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 fractured his foot, ankle, rib and shoulder. He was airlifted to Stanford Hospital. The accident was not reported until February 7, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310093406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |