Accident Summary Nr: 201125713 - Employee's Leg Fractured When Struck by Skiploader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300843877 | 12/29/2005 | 1799 | 237310 | Granite Rock |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1, a project engineer, was walking while measuring a section of concrete with a measuring wheel. The operator of a John Deere skiploader was moving dirt when he struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a leg fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300843877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |