Accident Summary Nr: 201125374 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842176 | 01/04/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Manila Oriental Market |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 18, 2004, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut meat. The work table angle support guide moved, causing Employee #1's hand to move forward and contact the saw's blade. Employee #1's little finger was amputated up to the palm of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842176 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |