Accident Summary Nr: 201125051 - Drum Slips And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300841061 | 04/22/2004 | 3479 | 332812 | Simpson Coating Group |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 22, 2004, Employee #1 was moving a 55-gallon 600-pound drum of product. This was being done by hand with the help of a coworker. Employee #1's hand was at the drum's bottom lip area with his finger tip just under the lip's edge. Both employees lost their grip and Employee #1's finger tip was crushed. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300841061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |