Accident Summary Nr: 201124609 - Employee's fingers are amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300839909 | 08/14/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | City Hardwood Floors |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on July 28, 2003, Employee #1 was installing a hardwood floor in a private residence. While using a table saw without a guard, two of his fingers and part of a thumb were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300839909 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |