Accident Summary Nr: 201124237 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300839305 | 04/18/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Access Soil Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 9, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a construction site on an existing property. He was working with a foreman who was operating an auger, drilling holes in the backyard for a new spa. Employee #1's duties included clearing away the excavated dirt from around the auger. During that operation, the rotating drill caught Employee #1's sleeve, drawing his arm into the machine and fracturing it in a number of places. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300839305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |