Accident: 201124211 - Employee Injured After Fall Into Drain Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300838711 | 12/12/2002 | 1611 | Bauman Landscape Inc. |
At about 8:35 am on November 26, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning around a new sewer drain installation. He fell through a 3-ft opening (that was covered but not secured) approximately 18 ft to the bottom, and sustained contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300838711 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:18 Cause: Landscaping FatCause: Fall, other |