Accident Summary Nr: 201124070 - Employee's arm burned with hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838513 | 11/13/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Peterson And Jenkins Roofing Co. |
Abstract: October 29, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was carrying a bucket filled with hot tar on the flat roof of a new two-story building. When he stepped into a vent hole, he lost his balance and fell with his left hand in the bucket. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns on his left hand and arm. He was reportedly wearing cowhide gloves and a long-sleeved-shirt at the time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838513 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |