Accident Summary Nr: 201124039 - Employee injured when vehicle rolled off blocks and fell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300838745 | 01/10/2003 | 1794 | 238110 | Ryan Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1 was underneath a pickup truck disconnecting the drive shaft at the differential housing in preparation for replacing the transmission. Employee #1 raised the rear wheels and set them on wooden blocks to gain more clearance. He also chocked the front wheels to secure the vehicle from movement but only on the forward side. The parking brake was not engaged. Employee #1 did not use the jack stands next to him nor the automotive lift which was also available. Perhaps due to the pulling and tugging being done, the rear wheels rolled backwards off the wooden blocks and a wheel ran over Employee #1's left leg. He suffered a fracture of the fibula at the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300838745 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |