Accident Summary Nr: 201123924 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HER FOOT, FELL, AND TWISTED HER KNEE

Accident Summary Nr: 201123924 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083772106/25/200249110Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: An electric utility employee was reading an electric meter at a residence. As she turned away from the meter to go back to the street, she walked over some stepping-stones and caught her foot on a step. She fell and severely wrenched one knee. She was hospitalized and had surgery for her injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC METER, TRIPPED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300837721 Hospitalized injury Other Meter readers