Accident Summary Nr: 201123312 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold being erected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125525089 | 06/20/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Sunbelt Rentals |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were erecting a metal scaffold. Employee #1 was assisting from the first-tier platform when another employee gave him a 6-ft end frame. As he received the frame while standing on a single plank, he lost his balance. To avoid falling into the frame, Employee #1 jumped from the platform to a clear area falling 7 ft to the ground. He suffered a compound fracture to his right leg above the ankle and was hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125525089 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |