Accident Summary Nr: 201122934 - Employee falls down stairwell and fractures his legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125527739 | 11/07/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning out a trailer to which he had gained access by means of a hook on a metal stairway. The hook on the stair was bent out of shape from previous activity and did not make a secure connection. As he came down the stair, it fell to the ground with him, and he was hospitalized with fractured legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 65 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125527739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |