Accident Summary Nr: 201121183 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125519447 | 11/19/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Freutel Roofing Company |
Abstract: The employer was reroofing a two story wooden-framed single-family residence. The crew started at about 8:00 a.m. and Employee #1 went to the roof to get things started. He was lowering the air hoses to the ground from the edge of the roof when he stepped on a wet surface which caused him to slip. He fell 18 feet to the driveway and was hospitalized with fractures to his left elbow which required surgery, and with a laceration to his forehead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125519447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |