Accident Summary Nr: 201120961 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125515361 | 07/27/1998 | 5149 | 0 | Bestfoods Baking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a baker, helped a janitor move a section of a conveyor belt out of the way. He touched the unguarded nip points of a sprocket and chain drive. His left index fingertip was amputated. Someone had removed the cover and neglected to replace it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125515361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |