Accident Summary Nr: 201120284 - Employee injured in fall down stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746600 | 04/16/1997 | 9531 | 0 | City Of Redwood City, Building Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 1997, Employee #1 was inspecting buildings under construction. He was descending a flight of stairs in a wooden building when he slipped, fell six steps, and struck his head on the concrete floor. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for extensive treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746600 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |