Accident Summary Nr: 201120250 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119746535 | 04/08/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Star Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning up various materials on a roof. Thinking it was there for him to pick up, he lifted a 4 by 8 sheet of plywood. Employee #1 was trying to remove it when he stepped into the unsecured and unlabeled skylight opening that it had been covering. He fell through the roof, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119746535 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |