Accident Summary Nr: 201118916 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126186378 | 01/20/2005 | 2024 | 311520 | Dryer'S Brand Ice Creams |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance man for a company that manufactures ice cream, was located in the ASRS freezer warehouse performing maintenance on a misaligned product that was on a pallet. As he stood on a platform that was about 32.5 inches from the ground and used his back to align the product on the pallet, his boots slipped from the platform and he fell to the ground. Two coworkers came to Employee #1's aid and he was taken to San Joaquin Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right ankle and vertebrae at the L3 and L4 junctions. He was released five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126186378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |