Accident Summary Nr: 201118759 - Employee is injured by falling trap door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182393 | 01/03/2005 | 3714 | 336399 | Special Devices, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:22 p.m. on December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Special Devices, Inc., was working inside the IGN loading Unit Number 3 of this plant, at which air bags are manufactured for large vehicles. Employee #1 had just completed his work, when he pulled the blocking support away from a 32 lb air-actuated trap door too soon. Full air pressure was not applied before Employee #1 pulled the block away, and the door came down. Employee #1's finger was injured. Employee #1 has been employed by Special Devices for eleven years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182393 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers |