Accident Summary Nr: 201118437 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Down Hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317284 | 10/04/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Tidwell Excavation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1 was in the backyard of a residential house on top of a hill with a slope of 25 degrees. He used a metal hook to remove a foot traffic cover that was approximately 3 feet by 5 feet to check the cables inside. After checking the cables, he pulled the cover back into its position. While replacing the cover, it came out of its groove and caused the employee to slip and fall down the hill. He suffered a compound fracture to his right ankle and was transported to Los Robles Hospital where he was hospitalized for 4 weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120317284 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |