Accident Summary Nr: 201117678 - Employee injures back when he loses balance and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120318381 | 05/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Evans Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1 was installing metal joists around the perimeter on the 10-ft high first floor of a two-story house. Guardrails were not in place and when he leaned over the edge of the floor to put nails in the metal joists, he lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized with back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120318381 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |