Accident Summary Nr: 201117173 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120322979 | 02/23/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Whittier Millworks Co. |
Abstract: On December 29, 2003, an employee was cutting a 7-ft- long by 7-inch-wide piece of lumber using an unguarded table saw. He was a "helper" to a "leadman." The employee was ordered by owner of company to obey the "leadman's" instructions. Leadman was a person who came to the company looking for a job as an experienced carpenter with his own tools and equipment. Leadman did not have contractor's license. On the day of the accident, the leadman brought his own table saw, ripsaw. According to the employee, normally, there was a roller stand to support long pieces of lumber while feeding the lumber to the blade. On the day of the incident, the leadman did not have the roller stand. The employee believes that he might have lost his balance because the board lumber weighed too much and hand got caught in blade. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120322979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |