Accident Summary Nr: 201117041 - Employee bruises ribs in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120322623 | 01/05/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Arroyo Building Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5 a.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver with Arroyo Building Materials, Inc., San Fernando, CA, was tying down a load of palletized 94-lb cement bags on a flat bed truck at the Employer's yard. The truck had been loaded by employees on the night shift, and Employee #1 had come to work at 4 a.m. in order to deliver the load to Ontario by 6:45 a.m. Employee #1 had tied all of the load except for one rope. He was standing on the ground and was pulling the rope tight when the rope snapped, and he was thrown to the ground. He felt pain on his left side, but got up, went and got another rope and finished tying the load. He delivered the load to Ontario and returned to the yard. When he returned, he told the Accounts Payable Manager, that he was hurting on his side from the fall and wanted to go see a doctor. He told him to go to the Sylmar Medical Clinic. Employee #1 drove himself to the clinic, where he was treated, given X-rays, and medicine for pain, and told to stay home and rest for one day. Employee #1 returned to work after one day off. He was still feeling pain on his left side and was taking the pain medicine every day. He continued working for four days. On December 2, 2003, he returned to the Sylmar Clinic after work because the pain had gotten worse. They gave him more pain medicine and he went home. When he got home he was in more pain and the medicine did not stop the pain. He became concerned and asked his son to take him to the Glendale Hospital. He went to the Emergency room, where he was examined and admitted to the hospital. He was given medicine for the pain, X-rays, and a thorough heart examination. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on December 4, 2003, and released on December 6, 2003. His diagnosis was badly bruised ribs. Employee #1 returned to work on December 8, 2003, with no restrictions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120322623 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |